Alabama Gender Recognition, Equity, and Enforcement (A.G.R.E.E)
[…] “(11)(14) VITAL RECORD. Certificates of birth, death, marriage, divorce, and related data.
“(12)(15) VITAL STATISTICS. The data derived from certificates and reports of birth, death, fetal death, induced terminations of pregnancy, marriage, divorce, and related reports.”
Section 2. Section 22-9A-19 (“Health, Mental Health, and Environmental Control” » “Vital Statistics”) of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
“§22-9A-19. Amendment of vital records.
“(a) A certificate registered under this chapter may be amended only in accordance with this chapter and rules adopted by the board to protect the integrity and accuracy of vital records.
“(b) A certificate that is amended under this section shall be marked ‘AMENDED’ except as otherwise provided in this section. The date of amendment and a summary description of the evidence submitted in support of the amendment shall be made a part of the record. Additions or minor corrections may be made to certificates within one year after the date of the event without the certificate being marked ‘AMENDED.’ The board shall prescribe by rules the conditions under which additions or minor corrections may be made.
“(c) Amendment of names on a birth certificate.