Alabama Gender Recognition, Equity, and Enforcement (A.G.R.E.E)
[…] “(d) A judicial decree of gender inconsistent with sex shall not automatically entitle the individual to any special, additional, or other right, privilege, standing, or entitlement under state or federal law now existing or hereafter enacted unless such law specifically and narrowly operates with regard to gender exclusive of sex.
“(e) A person born in this state, but residing outside of the state shall have the same right to the procedures set forth herein except that the petition shall be brought in the probate court of the county of his or her birth.”
Section 4. Section 12-13-1 (“Courts” » “Probate Courts”) of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
“§12-13-1. Jurisdiction generally; validity and presumptions to be accorded to judgments, orders, etc., of probate courts.
“(a) The probate court shall have original and general jurisdiction as to all matters mentioned in this section and shall have original and general jurisdiction as to all other matters which may be conferred upon them by statute, unless the statute so conferring jurisdiction expressly makes the jurisdiction special or limited.
“(b) The probate court shall have original and general jurisdiction over the following matters:
“(1) The probate of wills.
“(2) The granting of letters testamentary and of administration and the repeal or revocation of the same.