Alabama Gender Recognition, Equity, and Enforcement (A.G.R.E.E)
[…] Whereas GENDER is a semi-artificial sociocultural construct reflecting a person’s identification and expression of biological sex; and
Whereas the State of Alabama wishes to ensure RATIONAL and LOGICAL policy, to resolve legal and social conflicts, to respect all persons equally, to set itself apart as a new-century leader in civil rights, and to present a sound model for nation-wide implementation;
BE IT THEREFORE RESOLVED AS ABOVE AND ENACTED AS FOLLOWS:
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Section 1. Section 22-9A-1 (“Health, Mental Health, and Environmental Control” » “Vital Statistics”) of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
“§22-9A-1. Definitions.
“For the purposes of this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
“(1) DEAD BODY. A human body or parts of the human body from the condition of which it reasonably may be concluded that death occurred.
“(2) FETAL DEATH. Death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from the mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy and which is not an induced termination of pregnancy.